Effective from: 1 July 2020

This Privacy Policy applies to Lead Legal Services Pty Ltd (ACN 640 514 558) trading as LEAD Conveyancing (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us”, “our”) and our website www.leadconveyancing.com.au as accessible from your desktop, mobile and/or tablet devices. We respect your right to privacy, and we commit to safeguard your confidentiality and security of personal information. We voluntarily adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, use, disclose and protect your personal information provided to us via our website or by any other means in connection with our services. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, your personal information means information we hold that identifies you or from which your identity can be reasonably determined, including your name, email, phone, residential address, occupation, property details, mortgage details, identity documents such as passport and driver licence. You are not obligated to provide us with your personal information. However, we may not be able to service you without same.

  1. Use of your personal information

    We may use your personal information collected from you to:

    • provide you with our services;
    • seek legal and other advice directly related to or incidental to our provision of services to you including seeking risk mitigation advice from our external counsels;
    • provide you with information on our new products, services, promotions and opportunities related to our offerings;
    • for internal training and auditing purposes to improve our services to you and to our other clients.

    We may make contact with you via any means available to us from time to time, including but not limited to post, email, phone calls, text messages. We are required to keep your personal information and a copy of your files for no less than seven (7) years after our services to you is completed. However, all of your information will be kept secure in our various offices and databases.

  2. Disclosure of your personal information

    You consent to us disclosing your personal information to any of our employees, officers, related companies, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

    You consent to us providing your personal information to our service providers and any third-party associates who may be located in Australia or anywhere overseas for the purpose of promoting and providing you with our services and/or the promotion and provision of third-party services to you from time to time. We may receive a referral fee from our third-party associates to whom we disclose your personal information, however where it occurs, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any such third-party associates treat your personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

    You consent to us disclosing your personal information where the disclosure is required by law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant and otherwise in the course of legal proceedings.

  3. Security of your personal information

    You consent to us storing your personal information that we may collect from time to time in our privately-owned servers or third-party operated databases, which may be located anywhere in Australia or overseas. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure and will exercise all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is also appropriately stored by our third-party operated databases.

    We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place in an effort to safeguard and secure your information and protect it from misuse, interference loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that are intercepted while it is being posted, emailed, faxed or otherwise transmitted to and from us, whether the transmission of information occurs via physical means or electronic means.

  4. Access to your personal information

    You are entitled to request details of your personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. We are required to maintain a record of all client information for up to seven years only and may not hold any information beyond that time.

    You must provide us with valid identity information when making an access request. We reserve the right not to provide you or any third parties purporting to act for you if we do not receive satisfactory evidence that you or that other person has the right to access the information.

    If you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please let us know to update them by emailing us at info@leadconveyancing.com.au.

  5. Our website

    Our website might collect and record information about you including the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, any information downloaded, and any information and details entered by you. You consent to us using the information collected for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes.

    Our website may use ‘cookies’ to help personalise your online experience which you have the ability to accept or decline by accessing your browser settings. However, if you decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our website.

    Information that we collect via our website may not relate to you personally and may be in the form of de-identified data that originates from your devices in aggregated or statistical form. Where the information cannot be used to identify you reasonably, we are not required to provide you with access to this data even if a portion of it originated from your activities on our website.

  6. Third party websites

    You may from time to time be directed to other third-party websites in the course of receiving our services. These third-party sites may not be owned or controlled by us. Providing you with the links do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. You are encouraged to undertake your own due diligence in relation to the privacy practices of such other websites by reading the privacy statements of such other websites that collects personal identifiable information.

  7. Complaints about this policy

    If you have any complaints or concerns in relation to this policy, you may contact our office by making an enquiry in our online enquiry form on this website or by sending us an email to info@leadconveyancing.com.au.

  8. Changes to this policy

    We may change the terms of this policy in the future. Modification of the policy will be in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of same on our website. You are encouraged to check back from time to time to review our privacy policy.

Scroll to Top